Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Statements & Terms of Trade

Introduction

If you have any queries about the statements and terms of trade below please do not hesitate to contact Avid Reader on telephone +61 7 3846 3422 or email: books@avidreader.com.au

Avid Reader’s Privacy Statements & Terms of Trade

Our privacy statement has been formulated in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the highest-quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our customers.

The Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard any personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs.

Where is Data Stored?

Our web hosting infrastructure is 100% Australian based. No data in our system is, or ever will be, stored outside Australian borders.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our web site. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in any unreasonably intrusive way.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Credit Card Information

When placing an order, your Credit Card details will be managed in a secure payment system in an encrypted format by PayPal or eWAY. Payment processing is performed through a secure connection to either PayPal or eWAY’s online processing system

No confidential or account related information provided to us is ever passed on to a third party except in the above situation in order to fulfil your request for them to charge your account

E-Mail Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial web sites, our web site utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server logs to collect information about how our web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our web site, and the web sites visited just before and just after our web site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable.

The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers' personal information. As a customer, you will be given the opportunity, at least once annually, to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognize the computer used to access a web site. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

We use web site browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our Web site users' browsing activities, in order to constantly improve our web site and better serve our customers. This information assists us to design and arrange our web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our web site to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers.

Cookies Help Us Collect Important Business and Technical Statistics

The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our web site as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our web site and evaluate our web site's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual email address or any personally identifying information about you although they do permit us to send focused online banner advertisements or other such responses to you.

Notice of New Services and Changes

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our web site, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable.

How Do We Secure Information Transmissions?

Email that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as account log in to us through an unsecured email.

Evaluation of Information Protection Practices

Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information.

Employee Access, Training and Expectations

Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorised persons, processes and transactions.

Do We Disclose Information to Outside Parties?

We do not disclose any information to third parties. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency, or other government agency, may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by web sites linked to or from our web site nor the information contained therein. Often links to other web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our web site to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. You’re browsing and interaction on any other Web site, including web sites which have a link on our web site, is subject to that web site's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our web site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Confidentiality

Personal data is the property of Avid Reader. Avid Reader will not sell, rent, swap, or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party. Avid Reader maintains a secured area on the site for transmission of personal data.

Uses of Personal Data

Unless you select not to, through a ticket in a direct email to books@avidreader.com.au, Avid Reader reserves the right to use your personal data to send you information about Avid Reader, the site, Avid Reader products and services, and other topics in which you have indicated an interest.

Opt-Out Right

If you do not wish to receive any special offers or other communications from Avid Reader, you have the right to select the "opt out" option at the bottom of each email

No Liability for Acts of Third Parties

Although Avid Reader will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of the personal data, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Avid Reader will have no liability for disclosure of personal data due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Use of Aggregated Information

Avid Reader reserves the right to disclose to third parties information about subscriber usage of the Avid Reader Web site and any related services, including information gathered during your use of the site. Any information disclosed will be in the form of aggregate data (such as overall patterns or demographic reports) that does not describe or identify any individual user.

Updates

Avid Reader reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy, or any other company policy or practice, at any time with reasonable notice to users of the site. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to the site.